A map of the world’s happiest countries

The UK is the 15th happiest country in the world, according to an international report.

The World Happiness Report 2016-2020, which surveyed 157 countries, aims “to survey the scientific underpinnings of measuring and understanding subjective well-being”.

It does so by employing polling data on happiness as well as key economic, health and development markers, and analysis from experts across fields including economics, psychology, survey analysis, national statistics, health, public policy.

A map of the world's happiest countries
A map of the world’s happiest countries

Source: Indy100.com

The report found that the top 10 countries in 2020 were:

Country Happiness Rank Happiness Score
Finland17.769
Denmark27.6
Norway37.554
Iceland47.494
Netherlands57.488
Switzerland67.48
Sweden77.343
New Zealand87.307
Canada97.278
Austria107.246

Have a look at the complete country list by happiness here.

All small or medium-sized western industrial countries, of which seven are in Western Europe.

What is happiness?

Happiness is one of the most important indicators of public opinion surveys and other sociological surveys. How well we feel in our skin?

Difficult question. Six of our national feelings (there are optimistic and pessimistic nations), our standard of living, our upbringing .

But what is happiness? All of us are different. Any moments? Or long period? Many consider happiness to be an ideal state, a state that can only and only be desirable. It’s a real Hollywood idyll.

If you look a bit more scientifically; happiness is a mental state characterized by positive emotions.

According to Martin Seligman, a psychologist, the components of happiness

  • Enjoyments (a delicious wine, a hot bathtub)
  • Immersion ability (deepening in a person’s enjoyable activity, for example, when someone gets into a good book)
  • relationships (social, friendship, family ties)
  • The sense of life (definition of goals for what it makes sense to fight)
  • tangible success, achievements (a league cup or a good ticket at school).

The notion of happiness is also known by the religions of the world.

Who would not know the following biblical quote:

Blessed by The Spirit are the poor because theirs is the Kingdom of Heaven.

The central theme of Buddhism is happiness. In Buddhism, the Noble Eight Path leads to ultimate happiness.

Happiness already has a world day; This day is on the 20th of March!

The following chart depicts the geographical distribution of happiness based on the responses of volunteer respondents. In the areas marked with orange, people are the happiest, while the most unhappy in the areas depicted in the dark lilies.

Happiness map of the world
Happiness map of the world

© Helliwell, John F/ Richard Layard/Jeffrey Sachs/World Happiness Report 2015/New York: Sustainable Development Solutions Network

Happiest Countries In The World by Population 2020

Country NameHappiness RankHappiness ScorePopulation 2019
Finland17.7695,532,156
Denmark27.65,771,876
Norway37.5545,378,857
Iceland47.494339,031
Netherlands57.48817,097,130
Switzerland67.488,591,365
Sweden77.34310,036,379
New Zealand87.3074,783,063
Canada97.27837,411,047
Austria107.2468,955,102
Australia117.22825,203,198
Costa Rica127.1675,047,561
Israel137.1398,519,377
Luxembourg147.09615,729
United Kingdom157.05467,530,172
Ireland167.0214,882,495
Germany176.98583,517,045
Belgium186.92311,539,328
United States196.892329,064,917
Czech Republic206.85210,689,209
United Arab Emirates216.8259,770,529
Malta226.726440,372
Mexico236.595127,575,529
France246.59265,129,728
Taiwan256.44623,773,876
Chile266.44418,952,038
Guatemala276.43617,581,472
Saudi Arabia286.37534,268,528
Qatar296.3742,832,067
Spain306.35446,736,776
Panama316.3214,246,439
Brazil326.3211,049,527
Uruguay336.2933,461,734
Singapore346.2625,804,337
El Salvador356.2536,453,553
Italy366.22360,550,075
Bahrain376.1991,641,172
Slovakia386.1985,457,013
Trinidad And Tobago396.1921,394,973
Poland406.18237,887,768
Uzbekistan416.17432,981,716
Lithuania426.1492,759,627
Colombia436.12550,339,443
Slovenia446.1182,078,654
Nicaragua456.1056,545,502
Argentina476.08644,780,677
Romania486.0719,364,557
Ecuador506.02817,373,662
Kuwait516.0214,207,083
Thailand526.00869,625,582
Latvia535.941,906,743
South Korea545.89551,225,308
Estonia555.8931,325,648
Jamaica565.892,948,279
Mauritius575.8881,269,668
Japan585.886126,860,301
Honduras595.869,746,117
Kazakhstan605.80918,551,427
Bolivia615.77911,513,100
Hungary625.7589,684,679
Paraguay635.7437,044,636
Cyprus645.7181,198,575
Peru655.69732,510,453
Portugal665.69310,226,187
Pakistan675.653216,565,318
Russia685.648145,872,256
Philippines695.631108,116,615
Serbia705.6038,772,235
Moldova715.5294,043,263
Libya725.5256,777,452
Montenegro735.523627,987
Tajikistan745.4679,321,018
Croatia755.4324,130,304
Hong Kong765.437,436,154
Dominican Republic775.42510,738,958
Bosnia And Herzegovina785.3863,301,000
Turkey795.37383,429,615
Malaysia805.33931,949,777
Belarus815.3239,452,411
Greece825.28710,473,455
Mongolia835.2853,225,167
Nigeria855.265200,963,599
Kyrgyzstan865.2616,415,850
Turkmenistan875.2475,942,089
Algeria885.21143,053,054
Morocco895.20836,471,769
Azerbaijan905.20810,047,718
Lebanon915.1976,855,713
Indonesia925.192270,625,568
China935.1911,433,783,686
Vietnam945.17596,462,106
Bhutan955.082763,092
Cameroon965.04425,876,380
Bulgaria975.0117,000,119
Ghana984.99630,417,856
Ivory Coast994.94425,716,544
Nepal1004.91328,608,710
Jordan1014.90610,101,694
Benin1024.88311,801,151
Republic Of The Congo1034.8125,380,508
Gabon1044.7992,172,579
Laos1054.7967,169,455
South Africa1064.72258,558,270
Albania1074.7192,880,917
Venezuela1084.70728,515,829
Cambodia1094.716,486,542
Palestine1104.6964,981,420
Senegal1114.68116,296,364
Somalia1124.66815,442,905
Namibia1134.6392,494,530
Niger1144.62823,310,715
Burkina Faso1154.58720,321,378
Armenia1164.5592,957,731
Iran1174.54882,913,906
Guinea1184.53412,771,246
Georgia1194.5193,996,765
Gambia1204.5162,347,706
Kenya1214.50952,573,973
Mauritania1224.494,525,696
Mozambique1234.46630,366,036
Tunisia1244.46111,694,719
Bangladesh1254.456163,046,161
Iraq1264.43739,309,783
Dr Congo1274.41886,790,567
Mali1284.3919,658,031
Sierra Leone1294.3747,813,215
Sri Lanka1304.36621,323,733
Myanmar1314.3654,045,420
Chad1324.3515,946,876
Ukraine1334.33243,993,638
Ethiopia1344.286112,078,730
Uganda1364.18944,269,594
Egypt1374.166100,388,073
Zambia1384.10717,861,030
Togo1394.0858,082,366
India1404.0151,366,417,754
Liberia1413.9754,937,374
Comoros1423.973850,886
Madagascar1433.93326,969,307
Lesotho1443.8022,125,268
Burundi1453.77511,530,580
Zimbabwe1463.66314,645,468
Haiti1473.59711,263,077
Botswana1483.4882,303,697
Syria1493.46217,070,135
Malawi1503.4118,628,747
Yemen1513.3829,161,922
Rwanda1523.33412,626,950
Tanzania1533.23158,005,463
Afghanistan1543.20338,041,754
Central African Republic1553.0834,745,185
South Sudan1562.85311,062,113

Please do not forget to share this page by using the buttons on the top of the page if you found it interesting!

Top of page